Past Student Leaders

2014-2015 EMRA Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair David Reid Kansas City Univ of Medicine and Biosciences 2015
Vice Chair Hashim Zaidi Baylor College of Medicine 2015
Editor Kelsey Hills-Evans Stanford University 2015
Web/Tech Coordinator Landon Matthew Pratt Quillen College of Medicine 2016
Osteopathic Coordinator Crystal L. Irwin Touro University Nevada 2015
Midwest Coordinator Tyler VanDyck Mayo Medical School 2015
North East Coordinator Michael Spigner Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine 2016
South East Coordinator Katherine Raczek FIU Herbert Wertheim COM 2015
West Coordinator Archana Shah Texas Tech University HSC 2015
Legislative Coordinator Ronnie Kuo Ren Baylor College of Medicine 2015
Mentorship Coordinator Sean Ochsenbein Quillen College of Medicine 2017
ACEP Student Representatives to the AMA-MSS
AMA-MSS Representative Seth Kelly Texas A&M University Health Science Center 2017
AMA-MSS Representative Louis Fornage Baylor College of Medicine 2016
Regional Representatives
Pacific Andrew Berglund Western University/COMP-NW 2015
Great Plains Brian Marovets University of Iowa 2016
Great Lakes Heather Bick MSU College of Ostepathic Medicine 2017
Northeast 1 Scott Pasichow New Jersey Medical School 2015
Northeast 2 Joshua Davis Thomas Jefferson University 2017
Mid-Atlantic Jonathan Watson University of Maryland School of Medicine 2016
Southcentral Amanda M. Tapley University of Alabama School of Medicine 2015
Southwest Alaina Brinley The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston 2016
Southeast 1 Justen Pettigrew University of Louisville 2015
Southeast 2 Rebecca Wiesenfeld Florida International University 2015
International Lance Adams Ross University School of Medicine 2015

2013-2014 EMRA Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair Zach Jarou Michigan State University
Vice Chair Susannah Orzell Boston University
Editor Karen Bowers Virginia Tech - Carilion SOM
Web/Tech Coordinator James Corbett-Detig University of Vermont
Osteopathic Coordinator Stace Breland Touro University Nevada
North East Coordinator Matthew Duda New York Medical College
South East Coordinator Damien Carracedo FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
West Coordinator Zheng Ben Ma Baylor COM
Medical Student Council
International Coordinator Cody W Wendlandt St. George's University
Legislative Coordinator David Reid Kansas City Univ of Medicine and Biosciences
Mentorship Coordinator Jacob Nacht University of Colorado SOM
East Osteopathic Representative Crystal Irwin Touro University Nevada
West Osteopathic Representative Andrew Berglund COMP-Northwest
Regional Representatives
NE Region 1 Michael Spigner Hofstra North Shore-LIJ
NE Region 2 Nicole Cimino-Fiallos University of Maryland
NE Region 3 Sean Ochsenbein Quillen COM
SE Region 1 Brenden Akins Morehouse SOM
SE Region 2 Katherine Raczek FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
West Region 1 Mark Liao         UC Davis
West Region 2 Michael F Yip University of Texas Medical Branch SOM
West Region 3 Hashim Zaidi Baylor COM

2012-2013 EMRA Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council:
Chair
Graham Ingalsbe
University of Miami
Vice-Chair
Joseph Reardon
Harvard Medical School
North East Coordinator
Brandon Stein
University of Rochester
South East Coordinator
Trine Engebretsen
FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
West Coordinator
Marisol Moran
UCLA
Tech Coordinator
Zach Jarou
MSU
Student Editor
Austin Dennard
Kansas City University
Osteopathic Coordinator
Justin Fuehrer
Pacific Northwest University of Health
Medical Student Council:
Northeast Region
Region NE1 Representative
(ME, NH, VT, MA, RI, CT, NY)
Matthew Duda
New York Medical College
Region NE2 Representative
(NJ, PA, DE, MD, DC)
Michael Brodeur
University of Maryland
Region NE3 Representative
(OH, VA, WV, KY, TN)
Susannah Orzell
Boston University
 
Southeast Region
Region SE1 Representative
(NC, SC, GA, FL, PR)
Damien Carracedo
FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
Region SE2 Representative
(MO, AL, MS, AR, LA)
Brenden Akins
Morehouse SOM

West Region
Region W1 Representative
(AK, AZ, HI, WA, OR,
CA, ID, NM, NV, MT,

UT, WY, CO)
Erin Osiecki
UC Davis

Region W2 Representative
(ND, SD, NE, KS, OK, TX, IA, MN)
Evan Hodell
UCSF
Region W3 Representative
(IN, MI, IL, WI)
Jacob Nacht
University of Colorado
 
East Osteopathic Representative
Ann Long
Touro COM
West Osteopathic Representative
Gregory Wanner
Philadelphia COM
International Representative
Justine Nagurney
McGill University
Mentorship Coordinator
Irene Chen
UC - Davis
Legislative Coordinator
Kevin Blythe
Meharry Medical College
 
Feedback
Click here to
send us feedback