Committees and Divisions, Leadership

2019-2020 Committee Leaders

EMRA provides an active, wide-ranging training ground for emergency medicine leaders in every facet of the specialty. Please welcome the incoming chairs, chairs-elect, and vice chairs who are poised to make progress in 2019-2020.

Administration & Operations
Chair Arnab Sarker, MD, MBA | NYU/Bellevue Hospital
Chair-elect Ynhi Thomas, MD | Baylor College of Medicine
   Vice Chairs
   Nick Cozzi, MD, MBA | Spectrum Health/Michigan State University
   Phillip Tseng, MD, MBA, MEd | The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

Critical Care
Tanya Belle, MD | Henry Ford Health System
Chair-elect Mark Ramzy, DO, EMT-P | Drexel University College of Medicine
   Vice Chairs
   Meghan Gorski, DO | Albert Einstein Medical Center
   Sean Hickey, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
   Matt Huang, MD | The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center 

Diversity & Inclusion
Chair Linelle Campbell, MD | Albert Einstein College of Medicine – Montefiore
Chair-elect Jessica Faiz, MD | Boston Medical Center
   Vice Chairs
   Tatiana Carrillo, DO | SBH Health Systems Bronx
   Jazmyn Shaw | University of Mississippi Medical Center

Education
Chair Thomas Yang, MD | Aventura Hospital & Medical Center
Chair-Elect Erin Karl, MD | University of Nebraska Medical Center
   Vice Chairs
   Jon Brewer | Texas A&M College of Medicine
   Jeremy Collado, MD | Denver Health Medical Center
   Kathryn Fisher, MD | McGovern Medical School at UTHealth
   Mitali Mehta, MD | Aventura Hospital & Medical Center
   Mike Messina | Ohio University Heritage COM
   Sarah Ring | University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
   Jessie Werner, MD | Alpert Medical School of Brown University

Health Policy
Chair RJ Sontag, MD | UT Health San Antonio
Chair-elect Sushant Kapoor, DO | Christiana Care Health System
   Vice Chairs
   Owais Durrani, DO | UT Health San Antonio
   Kenneth Taeyoung Kim | David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
   Clifford Marks, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
   Valerie Pierre, MD | Brookdale University Medical Center
   Ashley Tarchione | University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine
   Kirstin Woody Scott, MPhil, PhD | Harvard Medical School 

Informatics
Chair DJ Apakama, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
Chair-elect Chris Libby, MD | North Florida Regional
   Vice Chair
   Yuya Burkhart | Morsani College of Medicine

International
Chair Jon Dyal, MD | Baylor College of Medicine
Chair-elect Stephen D. Brown, MD | Wayne State University/Detroit Medical Center Sinai-Grace Hospital
   Vice Chairs
   Mary Bolgiano, MD | Baylor College of Medicine
   Colleen Laurence, MD, MPH | University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Pediatric EM
Chair Cindy Chang, MD | Harbor UCLA Medical Center
Chair-elect Jessica Li-Yan Chow, MD | UCSF-San Francisco General Hospital
   Vice Chairs
   Zaza Atanelov, MD, MPH | North Florida Regional
   Gwen Hooley, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York

Prehospital & Disaster Medicine
Chair Mike Sachon, DO | Doctors Hospital/OhioHealth
Chair-elect Jordan Marks, MD | Mount Sinai St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital Center
   Vice Chairs
   Kristen Kelly, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
   Seth Kelly, MD, MBA | University of Maryland

Research
Chair Alex Janke, MD | Yale New Have Medical Center
Chair-elect Aadil Vora, DO | Emory University School of Medicine
   Vice Chair
   Joshua Davis, MD | Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey

Simulation
Chair Shyam Murali, MD | Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center
Chair-elect Alex Tran | Brown Medical School
   Vice Chairs
   John Peacock | University of Texas Medical School – Houston
   Joseph Ponce | University of Texas Medical School – Houston

Sports Medicine
Chair Dustin Harris, MD | University of Chicago
Chair-elect Eric R. Friedman, MD | University of Maryland
   Vice Chairs
   Eric Xue Song Wang, MD | University of Chicago
   Stewart Lee, MD | Albany Medical Center
   Jonathan Pickos | Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine

Toxicology
Chair Laura Roper, MD | Crozer Chester Medical Center
Chair-elect Jon Meadows, DO, MS, MPH, CPH | Merit Health Wesley 

Ultrasound
Chair Benjamin Karfunkle, MD | UT Health Science Center Houston
Chair-elect Akash Desai, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
   Vice Chairs
   Jonathan Pickos | Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine
   Courtney Cassella, MD | University of Pennsylvania – Ultrasound Fellowship
   Jacob Freudenberger | UNT Health Science Center

Wellness
Chair Jayram Pai, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
Chair-elect Taryn Webb, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York
   Vice Chair
   Allie Lockwood, MD | Mount Sinai School of Medicine – New York 

Wilderness
Chair Lauren Altschuh, MD | Wellspan York Hospital
Chair-elect Yevgeniy Maksimenko, MD | Boston Medical Center
   Vice Chairs
   Marc Cassone, DO | Geisinger Medical Center
   Lee Wood, DO | Baylor College of Medicine
   Elaine Yu, DO | SUNY Downstate/Kings County Hospital

EMRA Medical Student Council
Chair Corey McNeilly, MA | UT Health San Antonio
Vice Chair Hayley Musial | FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine
Editor Samuel Southgate | University of Connecticut
   Coordinators
   Web/Tech: Benjamin Co | Western University of Health Sciences
   Northeast: Peter Mattson | Brown Medical School
   Southeast: Nico Ramsay | FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine
   West: Shelby Hoebee | University of Arizona College of Medicine-Phoenix
   Midwest: Amanda Amen | Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine
   Legislative: Ryan Koski-Vacirca | Wake Forest School of Medicine
   Mentorship: Erron Fritchman | Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine
   Student Advising: Jenna Cacchillo | Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences COM
   AMA-MSS Primary Rep: Ashley Tarchione | University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine
   AMA-MSS Alternate Rep: Matthew Christensen | Rosalind Franklin University-Chicago
   Regional Representatives
   Pacific: Miles McDonough | University of Washington
   Southwest: Jacob Freudenberger | University of North Texas Health Science Center
   Great Plains: Elizabeth Kleiner | Des Moines University COM
   Great Lakes: Rich Dowd | Ohio University COM
   Northeast 1: Nathan Dreyfus | University of Vermont College of Medicine
   Northeast 2: Katelynn Baska | Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
   Mid-Atlantic: John Alex Cook | UNC School of Medicine
   Southeast 1: Daniel Jourdan | East Carolina University
   Southeast 2: Leena Owen | Nova Southeastern University COM
   South-Central: Jazmyn Shaw | University of Mississippi Medical Center
   Osteopathic: Cameron Justice, AEMT | Pacific Northwest University COM
   International: Santiago Batista Minaya | St. George’s University School of Medicine

Related Articles

Anatomy of an EMRA Resolution

Anatomy of an EMRA Resolution The EMRA Representative Council passed a whopping 16 resolutions at its spring meeting in Orlando, tackling topics ranging from electronic and remote voting (now approve

Passing the Baton: New EMRA Committee and Division Leaders Up and Running

EM Resident 05/23/2016
Passing the Baton: New EMRA Committee and Division Leaders Up and Running EMRA's committees and divisions welcomed new leaders during the SAEM conference in May, as vice-chairs stepped into the role
CHAT NOW
CHAT OFFLINE